Mat Triad 2013 | Timetable

Timetable

 MONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAY 
8:45OPENING8:45
8:508:50
8:558:55
9:00Richard A. Brualdi


Alternating Sign Matrices: History, Patterns, Completions, and Spectral Radius
Paulo Canas Rodrigues

The role of matrix analysis in statistical genetics
Stephen Kirkland


Optimising the Kemeny Constant for a Markov Chain
POSTER SECTIONNumerical behavior of matrix splitting iteration methods

M. Rozloznik
9:00
9:059:05
9:109:10
9:159:15
9:209:20
9:25Generalizations of Diagonal Dominance and Applications to Max-norm Bounds of the Inverse

M. Nedovic
9:25
9:309:30
9:359:35
9:409:40
9:45breakbreakbreakbreak9:45
9:50On matrix approximation problems that bound GMRES convergence

P. Tichy
9:50
9:559:55
10:00Siegfried M. Rump

Lecture 1: Structured perturbations - normwise and componentwise
Adi Ben-Israel

Lecture 1: The Moore-Penrose inverse
Siegfried M. Rump

Lecture 2: Perron-Frobenius Theory for complex matrices
Adi Ben-Israel

Lecture 2: Selected applications
10:00
10:0510:05
10:1010:10
10:15Numerical aspects of matrix inversion

I. Wrobel
10:15
10:2010:20
10:2510:25
10:3010:30
10:3510:35
10:40The dual Pade families of iterations for the matrix p-th root and the matrix p-sector function

K. Zietak
10:40
10:4510:45
10:5010:50
10:5510:55
11:0011:00
11:05break11:05
11:1011:10
11:1511:15
11:20Generalized Inverses and linear complementarity problems

K. C. Sivakumar
11:20
11:2511:25
11:30breakbreakbreakbreak11:30
11:3511:35
11:4011:40
11:45Estimation of extremal singular values

T.Szulc
All about the ⊥

S. Puntanen
Meet matrices, graphs and positive definiteness

M. Mattila
Coupled Cell Networks and Matrix Theory

C. S. Moreira
On Solvability and Unsolvability of Overdetermined Interval Linear Systems

J. Horacek
11:45
11:5011:50
11:5511:55
12:0012:00
12:0512:05
12:10Determinants of (−1, 1)-matrices of the skew-symmetric type: a cocyclic approach

J. A. Armario
Orthogonal and Error Orthogonal Models and Perfect Families

F. Carvalho
On the Laplacian and signless Laplacian spectrum of a graph with k pairwise co-neighbor vertices

E. A. Martins
Signed zero forcing

A. Berman
Complexity Issues for the Symmetric Interval Eigenvalue Problem

M. Hladik
12:10
12:1512:15
12:2012:20
12:2512:25
12:3012:30
12:35Extremal values of modified equiradial and equimodular sets of a given matrix

D. Wojtera-Tyrakowska
Supervised Classifiers of Ultra High-dimensional Higher-order Data with Locally Doubly Exchangeable Covariance Structure

A. Roy
A combinatorial simplex-like approach to graphs with convex-qp stability number using star sets

D. M. Cardoso
Adjacency preservers

M. Orel
Geršgorin set for Quadratic eigenvalue problem

D. Gardašević
12:35
12:4012:40
12:4512:45
12:5012:50
12:5512:55
13:00breakbreakbreakbreakCLOSING13:00
13:0513:05
13:1013:10
13:1513:15
13:2013:20
 

 
 

 
15:00Jordan structure of rank one updated matrix

R. Bru
Non-normal linear mixed models

M. Fonseca
EXCURSIONThe combined matrix of a nonsingular H–matrix

I. Gimenez
15:00
15:0515:05
15:1015:10
15:1515:15
15:2015:20
15:25The indefinite numerical range of banded biperiodic Toeplitz operators

A. Nata
Models with homoscedastic otyhogonal partition, BQUE and mixed models

R. Covas
Combined Matrices of Totally Negative Matrices

M. T. Gasso
15:25
15:3015:30
15:3515:35
15:4015:40
15:4515:45
15:50Revisiting the inverse field of values problem

N. Bebiano
On some matrix aspects of design optimality in interference model

A. Markiewicz
Mathematical models for macro systems in the presence of limiting factors

P. A. Inchin
15:50
15:5515:55
16:0016:00
16:0516:05
16:1016:10
16:15On Brauer-Ostrowski and Brualdi Sets

A. Hadjidimos
Optimal designs under the generalized extended growth curve model

K. Filipiak
On some properties of invariant subspaces of linear operator containing cycles of rays

I. N. Pankratova
16:15
16:2016:20
16:2516:25
16:3016:30
16:3516:35
16:40breakbreakbreak16:40
16:4516:45
16:5016:50
16:5516:55
17:00Diagonal dominance in Euclidian norm

E. Šanca
Affine Hadamard families stemming from Kronecker products of Fourier matrices

W. Tadej
Small sample spaces of permutations

M. Stojakovic
17:00
17:0517:05
17:1017:10
17:1517:15
17:2017:20
17:25Symplectic linear algebra over Colombeau-generalized numbers

S. Konjik
On convergence of SOR-like methods for solving the Sylvester equation

J. Kierzkowski
Bidiagonal matrices and the Fibonacci and Lucas numbers

F. Yilmaz
17:25
17:3017:30
17:3517:35
17:4017:40
17:4517:45
17:50Structured matrices in the numerical analysis of singular integal equations

P. Junghanns
Reverse Heinz-Kato-Furuta inequality

R. Lemos
The determinant and inverse of a circulant matrix with third order linear recurrence entries

D. Bozkurt
17:50
17:5517:55
18:0018:00
18:0518:05
18:1018:10
18:15Using the fundamental matrix properties in Collocation Methods

Y. Cenesiz
Inversion of Bezoutians

K. Rost
Some well-known number sequences and their determinantal representations

M. Gubes
18:15
18:2018:20
18:2518:25
18:3018:30
18:3518:35
 MONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAY 

Conference Program and Book of Abstracts

The Conference Program and book of abstracts in PDF format can be downloaded here.